banner img

NEW DELHI: The badminton, table tennis stars will continue to carry India’s campaign on Friday at the Commonwealth Games 2022 but all eyes will be on women’s hockey team when they will lock horns against Australia in the semifinals. Sprint star Hima Das will feature in the women’s 200m semifinal.
Here’s India’s complete schedule of Day 8 at the CWG 2022:
Lawn Bowls
1 PM: India vs England in Women’s Pairs – Quarterfinal
Table Tennis
2 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajide Omotayo/Ajoke Ojomu (Nigeria) in Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs Chee Feng Leong/Ying Ho (Malaysia) in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16
Para Table Tennis
2:40 PM: Sonalben Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semikinal 2
Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey (England) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semifinal 1
Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Nasiru Sule (Nigeria) in Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semifinal 1
Wrestling
3 PM: Men’s Freestyle 125kg (Mohit Grewal)
Men’s Freestyle 65kg (Bajrang Punia)
Men’s Freestyle 86kg (Deepak Punia)
Women’s Freestyle 57kg (Anshu Malik)
Women’s Freestyle 68kg (Divya Kakran)
Women’s Freestyle 62kg (Sakshi Malik)
Athletics
3:06 PM: Women’s 100m Hurdles – Round 1 – Heat 2 (Jyothi Yarraji)
Table Tennis
3:15 PM: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee (Australia) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Feng (Singapore) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey (Wales) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Table Tennis
3:55 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Ramhimlian Bawm/Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy (Bangladesh) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty vs Dillon Chambers/Xin Yan (Australia) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
Badminton
4:10 PM: Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand vs Jemimah Leung For Sang/Mungrah (Mauritius) in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16
Athletics
4:10 PM: Women’s Long Jump – Qualifying Round Group A (Ancy Sojan Edappilly)
Athletics
4:19 PM: Men’s 4x400m Relay – Round 1 Heat 2 (Amoj Jacob, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodi)
Lawn Bowls
4:30 PM: India vs Canada in Men’s Fours – Quarterfinal
Table Tennis
4:30 PM: Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs Rheann Chung/Catherine Spicer in Women’s Doubles Round of 32
Table Tennis
5:05 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Finn Luu (Australia) in Men’s Singles – Round of 32
Squash
5:15 PM: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Douglas Kempsell/Alan Clyne (Scotland) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
Badminton
5:30 PM: Kidambi Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama (Sri Lanka) in Men’s Singles – Round of 16
Table Tennis
5:45 PM:Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Paul Mccreery (Northern Ireland) in Men’s Singles – Round of 32
Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa (Ghana) in Men’s Singles – Round of 32
Badminton
6:10 PM: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe (Uganda) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Table Tennis
9:30 PM: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison vs Lucy Elliott/Rebecca Plaistow (Scotland) in Women’s Doubles – Round of 32
Squash
10:30 PM: Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal in Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinal
Badminton
11:20 PM: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi (Cyprus) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin (Australia) in Men’s Singles – Round of 16
Badminton
12 AM: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti (Pakistan) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16 in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
Squash
12 AM: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Rachael Grinham/Zac Alexander (Australia) in Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinal
Hockey
12:45 AM: India vs Australia Women Semifinal
Athletics
12:53 AM: Women’s 200m – Semifinal 2 (Hima Das)

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

FacebookTwitterInstagramKOO APPYOUTUBE





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.