NEW DELHI: India’s medal hopes on Thursday at the Commonwealth Games 2022 will rest on Muhammed Anees Yahiya and M Sreeshankar as they feature in the men’s long jump final. Sprint star Hima Das will be in action in the women’s 200m event. A victory tomorrow for the Indian men’s hockey team against Wales will seal a semifinal spot for them.
Here’s India’s complete schedule of Day 7 at the CWG 2022:
Table Tennis
8:30 PM Onwards: Sanil Shetty/Reeth Tennison in Mixed Doubles Round of 64
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra in Mixed Doubles Round of 32
Achantha Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula in Mixed Doubles Round of 32
Athletics
2:30 PM: Women’s Hammer Throw – Qualifying Round – Group A (Sarita Romit Singh, Manju Bala)
Athletics
3:03 PM: Women’s 200m – Round 1 – Heat 2 (Hima Das)
Para Table Tennis
3:45 PM: Baby Sahana Ravi vs Qian Yang (Australia) in Women’s Singles Classes 6-10
Bhavina Patel vs Akanisi Latu (Fiji) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5
Lawn Bowls
4 PM: Mridul Borgohain vs Ross Davis (Jersey) in Men’s Singles – Section D – Round 5
Badminton
4 PM: Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya (Uganda) in Men’s Singles – Round of 32
Rhythmic Gymnastics
4:30 PM: Team Final and Individual Qualification – Sub Division 1 Rotation 1 (Bavleen Kaur)
Para Table Tennis
4:20 PM: Sonalben Patel vs Chinenye Obiora (Nigeria) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5
Boxing
4:45 PM: Amit Panghal vs Lennon Mulligan (Scotland) in 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Quarterfinal
Rhythmic Gymnastics
5:17 PM: Team Final and Individual Qualification – Sub Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
Squash
5:30 PM: Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla/Anahat Singh vs Yeheni Kuruppu/Chanithma Sinaly (SL) in Women’s Doubles – Round of 32
Para Table Tennis
5:30 PM: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Dan Bullen (England) in Men’s Singles Classes 3-5
Squash
6 PM: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Luca Reich/Joe Chapman (British Virgin Islands) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 32
Rhythmic Gymnastics
6:08 PM: Team Final and Individual Qualification – Sub Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
Boxing
6:15 PM: Jaismine vs Troy Garton (New Zealand) in 57kg-60kg (Lightweight) Quarterfinal
Hockey
6:30 PM: India vs Wales Men – Pool B
Rhythmic Gymnastics
6:55 PM: Team Final and Individual Qualification – Sub Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
Squash
7 PM: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16
Boxing
8 PM: Sagar vs Keddy Evans Agnes (Seychelles) in 92kg (Super Heavyweight) Quarterfinal
Table Tennis
8:30 PM Onwards: Reeth Tennison in Women’s Singles Round of 32
Sreeja Akula in Women’s Singles Round of 32
Manika Batra in Women’s Singles Round of 32
Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty in Men’s Doubles Round of 32
Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran in Men’s Doubles Round of 32
Badminton
10 PM: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Mahoor Shahzad (Pakistan) in Women’s Singles – Round of 32
Squash
11 PM: Joshana Chinappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Donna Lobban/Cameron Pilley (Australia) in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16
Athletics
12:12 AM: Men’s Long Jump – Final (Muhammed Anees Yahiya, M Sreeshankar)
Boxing
12:30 AM: Rohit Tokas vs Xavier Mata’afa-Ikinofoniu (Niue) in 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Quarterfinal
Squash
12:30 AM: Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.